X Close

Privacy

Welcome to Purchasing for Parks (a division of Procurement Solutions Group limited)’s privacy policy.

Purchasing for Parks (“we”, “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1.  Important information and who we are  

Purpose of this privacy policy  

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data, including any data you may provide through this website when you complete a contact form.

Controller  

We are the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (“dpo”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the dpo using the details set out below.

Email address: info@purchasingforparks.co.uk

Postal address: Procurement Solutions Group Ltd, Timsons Business Centre, Bath Road, Kettering, NN16 8NQ.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the information commissioner’s office (ico), the uk supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ico so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes  

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 30 October 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2.  The data we collect about you  

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier and title.
  • Contact data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Marketing and communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

In the event that you submit to us any personal data which relates to anyone other than yourself, you must ensure that you obtain the necessary consents from the individual concerned before you submit their personal data.

If you fail to provide personal data  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel the contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.  How is your personal data collected?  

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • Complete a registration form;
    • Request marketing to be sent to you;
    • Enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • Give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy [insert link] for further details.
  • Publicly available sources. We obtain personal data about you from various public sources as set out below:
  • Identity and contact data from publicly available sources such as corporate websites, search engines and companies house based inside the eu.

4.  How we use your personal data  

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data  

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
Purpose/activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new supplier or customer

(a) identity
(b) contact

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(a) identity
(b) contact
(c) marketing and communications

(a) performance of a contract with you
(b) necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) identity
(b) contact
(c) marketing and communications

(a) performance of a contract with you
(b) necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) identity
(b) contact

(a) necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and it services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant advertisements and promotions and/or offers to you, to make suggestions about goods or services that may be of interest to you, to update you about important changes in the industry and general communications to maintain our business relationship with you.

(a) identity
(b) contact
(c) marketing and communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business and develop relationships with customers)

Marketing  

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. In the event we would like to use a case study or testimonial which includes your identity data, we will request your specific prior written consent.

Promotional offers from us  

We may use your identity and contact data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing  

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out  

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of any contract or transaction with us.

Cookies  

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookies.

Change of purpose  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.  Disclosures of your personal data  

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Third party supplier who offer goods and services in the hospitality, leisure and holiday parks industry based in the eu who provide services that may be of interest to you.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.  International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the european economic area (eea).

7.  Data security  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.  Data retention  

How long will you use my personal data for?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact and identity data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9.  Your legal rights  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

X Close

Prize Draw Terms

  1. If you fully complete and submit the Purchasing for Parks registration form on the Purchasing for Parks website (www.purchasingforparks.co.uk) between 12:01am on 1 February 2019 and 11:59pm on 31 October 2019 after having received an e-mail from Purchasing for Parks requesting you to complete the registration form, you will automatically be entered into the Purchasing for Parks Gift Card Prize Draw (the “Draw”).
  2. Incomplete registration forms or registration forms received after the above deadline will not be eligible for inclusion in the Draw. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any registration form submissions not successfully completed in time due to a technical fault of any kind;
  3. In order to qualify for entry into the Draw, you must be aged 18 years or over and have the permission of the organisation in whose name the registration form is completed to submit the registration form;
  4. The prize for the winner of the Draw is one £100 Gift Card,. There are no other prizes and there is no cash alternative. The Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize for one equal or greater value should circumstances make this necessary;
  5. The winner of the Draw will be selected at random by the Promoter from all eligible entrants and the winner will be notified by no later than 12th November 2019. The prize will be sent to the winner by no later than 19 November 2019;
  6. The prize may be withdrawn from the winner selected as above and a new winner drawn if the prize is not accepted by the original winner within 7 days of notification;
  7. The winner’s name and county will be available from 12 November 2019 by sending a stamped addressed envelope to the Promoter marked “Gift Card Prize Winner”;
  8. No more than one entry per organisation will be accepted and no purchase is necessary;
  9. The Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence in relation to any aspect of the Draw will be entered into;
  10. By entering the Draw, you agree (i) that any personal information provided by you when completing the registration form may be held and used by the Promoter only in accordance with its privacy policy and (2) that you will participate in any reasonable publicity required by the Promoter without any financial reward;
  11. The Promoter reserves the right to suspend, cancel or amend the Draw where it becomes necessary to do so;
  12. By submitting the registration form, you (i) agree to be bound by these terms and conditions; and (ii) confirm you are eligible for entry into the Draw. The Promoter may require you to provide evidence of such eligibility. The Promoter reserves the right to refuse entry or refuse to award the prize to anyone in breach of these terms and conditions;
  13. So far as is permitted by law, the Promoter, its agents or distributors will not in any circumstances be responsible or liable to compensate the winner or accept any liability for any loss, damage, personal injury or death occurring as a result of taking up the prize except where it is caused by the negligence of the Promoter, its agents or distributors or that of their employees. Your statutory rights are not affected;
  14. These terms and conditions shall be governed by English law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court of England;
  15. The Promoter is Purchasing for Parks, a trading name of Procurement Solutions Group Limited (Co. Reg: 11292098) Registered Office: Portland House, Station Road, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN15 7HH.
bhhpa logobalppa logo
Log in

 

Register

And enter our Gift Card Prize Draw

Register before 31 August 2019 and we'll enter you in a prize draw to win a fantastic John Lewis gift card worth £100*. When you register you will get access to the full website which include the complete Supplier Directory, packed with over 40 preferred and leading suppliers, our great top buying tips section and a whole host of other benefits for registered members. To register for free, simply fill out the short form below.

* By registering you are agreeing our Prize Draw terms and conditions click here.

Passwords must be at least SIX characters and require at least one uppercase alphabetic character and one digit.

I confirm that I agree on behalf of myself and the organisation on whose behalf I am completing this form that:

I have read and agree to be bound by the Purchasing for Parks Privacy Policy
Purchasing for Parks may provide our contact information to its preferred suppliers who may wish to contact us in order to provide us with further information about products, sales and special offers
Purchasing for Parks may provide us with various communications, including new savings, offers and other promotions

small transparent gif for site construction purposes